Datenschutz

Datenschutz

Privacy statement

A) General information

Contact details of those responsible

SNSB – Zoologische Staatssammlung München
Münchhausenstraße 21
81247 Munich, Germany
Phone: +49 89 8107 0
Fax: +49 89 8107 300
E-mail: zsm@snsb.de

Contact details of the data protection officer

Generaldirektion und Zentralverwaltung der Staatlichen Naturwissenschaftlichen Sammlungen Bayerns (SNSB)
Menzinger Str. 71
80638 Munich, Germany
Phone: +49 89 179 99 241
E-mail: datenschutz@snsb.de

Purposes and legal bases for the processing of personal data

The purpose of the processing is to fulfil the public tasks assigned to us by law, in particular to inform the public.

Unless otherwise stated, the legal basis for the processing of your data results from Art. 4 para. 1 of the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 letter e of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). Accordingly, we are permitted to process the data required to fulfil a task incumbent upon us.

Recipients of personal data

The technical operation of our data processing systems is carried out by ourselves.

Duration of the storage of personal data

Your data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the task in compliance with statutory retention periods.

Your rights

As far as we process your personal data, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • You have the right to information about the data stored about your person (Art. 15 DSGVO).
  • Should incorrect personal data be processed, you have the right to correction (Art. 16 DSGVO).
  • If the legal requirements are met, you can demand that the processing be deleted or restricted (Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO).
  • If you have consented to the processing or a data processing agreement exists and the data processing is carried out using automated procedures, you may be entitled to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO).
  • If you have consented to the processing and the processing is based on this consent, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. The legality of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation if the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter e or f DSGVO (Art. 21 para. 1 sentence 1 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Furthermore, there is a right of appeal to the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection. You can reach him at the following contact details:

Postal address: Postfach 22 12 19, 80502 Munich, Germany
Address: Wagmüllerstraße 18, 80538 Munich, Germany
Phone: +49 89 212672 0
Fax: +49 89 212672 50
E-mail: poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de
Internet: https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/

Further information

For more information on the processing of your data and your rights, you can contact us at the above contact details.

B) Information about our website

Technical implementation

Our web server is operated by the Leibniz-Rechenzentrum (LRZ), Boltzmannstraße 1, 85748 Garching near Munich.

Logging

When you access these or other Internet pages, you transmit data to our Web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested.
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • web browser and operating system used
  • complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • amount of data transferred.

For technical security reasons, in particular to prevent attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a reference to individual users.

Active components

We do not use active components such as Javascript, Java applets or Active-X controls.

Cookies

When you access this website, we store cookies (small files) on your device that are valid for the duration of your visit to the website (“session cookies”). We use these exclusively during your visit to our website. Most browsers are set to accept the use of cookies. However, this function can be deactivated by you for the current session or permanently by setting the Internet browser.

Integration of YouTube videos

Our website includes videos from the external video platform YouTube. By default, only deactivated images of the YouTube channel are embedded, which do not establish an automated connection with the servers of YouTube. This means that the operator does not receive any data from the user when accessing the websites.

You can decide for yourself whether YouTube videos should be activated or not. Only when you release the playback of the videos by clicking on “Permanent activation” do you consent to the necessary data (including the Internet address of the current page and the IP address of the user) being transmitted to the operator.

In order to save the setting requested by the user, we set a cookie which saves the parameters. However, when these cookies are set, we do not store any personal data; they only contain anonymised data for the adaptation of the browser. The videos are then active and can be played by the user. If you would like to deactivate the automatic loading of YouTube videos again, you can remove the check mark for consent under the data protection symbol. This will also update the cookie settings.

YouTube is offered by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA. Further information on the purpose and scope of data processing (including outside the European Union and the United States) and information on setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google processes your personal data in the USA, among other countries, and has therefore submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Evaluation of user behaviour

We do not use programs to evaluate user behaviour.

Social Media

If social media icons from Facebook, Twitter etc. are used on our websites, personal data will not be passed on. In order to avoid automatic data transfer, reference is made to these providers by URL. For data protection reasons, no active social media plug-ins are used.

Our social media appearances are part of our public relations work. It is our endeavour to inform target groups appropriately.

All social media providers among whom you can find us or the owners controlling them guarantee a legally appropriate level of protection for personal data. Twitter are certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield and can be viewed by any person:

Twitter https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO

If you use our social media channels, we do not collect any personal data or protocol data. However, their providers process your personal data. The use of offers on social media platforms is voluntary and with knowledge of the respective data protection regulations.

The purpose, scope and use of the data collected by these networks as well as the rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the respective data protection guidelines of the operators:

Twitter https://twitter.com/de/privacy