Deutsche Version

Curriculum vitae: Prof. Dr. Gerhard Haszprunar

1. Personal details

  • Birth: 25 February 1957 in Vienna, Austria
  • Nationality: Austrian
  • Marital status: married, 3 children

2. Qualifications

Matura/Abitur: 1975 in Vienna, "with award".

Military Service: Sept. 1975 to Sept. 1976: Education for Militia-Officer.

Studies: Oct. 1976 to Jan. 1982 University of Vienna: Zoology and Botany.

PhD: 15 Dec. 1982, "Sub Auspiciis Praesidentis Rei Publicae".

Habilitation: 16 Dec.1988; from 26th Feb. 1989 lecturer for "Zoology" at the Faculty of Natural Sciences at the Leopold-Franzens-University Innsbruck.

3. Employment

Nov. 1982 – Feb. 1987: Assistent Professor and Lecturer at the Zoological Institute of the University of Vienna (Dept. Spezielle Zoologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte; Head: Univ.-Prof. Dr. L. v. Salvini-Plawen).

March 1987– February 1995: University Assistent at the Institute of Zoology at the University of Innsbruck (Dept. of Ultrastructural Research and Evolutionary Biology; Head: Univ.-Prof. Dr. R. M. Rieger).

June 1990 – February 1995: Associate Professor of Zoology at the University of Innsbruck.

since March 1995: Full (C4-) Professor and Chair of "Systematic Zoology" at the Ludwig-Maximilians-University (LMU) of Munich and Director of the Zoologische Staatssammlung Münich (Bavarian State Collection of Zoology, ZSM).

since January 2006: Director General of the Staatliche Naturwissenschaftliche Sammlungen Bayerns, SNSB (Bavarian Natural History Collections)

4. Editorial activities

4.1. 1989-1992 Editor of the "Journal of Evolutionary Biology" (chief editor: Univ. Prof. Dr. S.C. Stearns, Basel, CH).

4.2. 1992-2010 Member of Scientific Committee of the "Bulletin de la Société Zoologique de France" (chief editor: Univ.Prof. Dr. Jean-Loup d'HONDT, Paris, F).

4.3. since 1995 Chief editor of "Spixiana", Zeitschrift für Zoologie.

4.4. 1999 - 2009: Chief and Managing Editor of "Organisms, Diversity and Evolution.

4.5. since 2001 Editor of „Meiofauna Marina

4.6. since 2010 Editor of “Journal of Molluscan Studies

5. Specific honory administrative-scientific duties

5.1. Since 1995: Member of Council of the Naturkundemuseum Bamberg.

5.2. 1996 – 2005: First Chairman of Friedrich-Held-Gesellschaft e.V. (FHG), Society for supporting malacology.

5.3. Since  2002: Founder and Member of directorate of the GeoBio-Center of the  University (LMU) of Munich.

5.4. Since 2008: Founder and member of directorate of the “Münchner Wissenschaftstage e.V.

5.5. Since 2009: Founder auf Member of Council of “Diversitas-Deutschland e.V.

5.6. 2011 - 2014: President of the “Gesellschaft für Biologische Systematik e.V.” (GfBS)

5.7. 2011 - 2014: Speaker of the Humboldt-Ring.

5.8. Since 2012: Confidencal Docent of the  Konrad-Adenauer-Foundation

5.9 Since 1.1.2014: Member of Council of the VBIO

6. Awards

15 Dec. 1982: Ring of Honor for a “Promotion sub auspiciis praesidentis rei publicae” by the President of the Federal Republic of Austria.

15 Dec. 1989: Kardinal-Innitzer-Förderungspreis for the hbilitation paper.

30 Nov. 1994: Award of the town Innsbruck for scientif research at the Leopold-Franzens-University Innsbruck for the Project "Monoplacophora" (together with Dr. Kurt Schaefer).

21 Sept. – 20. Dez. 2001:“Visiting Miller Professor” at the University of California in Berkeley, Department of Integrative Biology.

3 Dec. 2008. Integration Awards “Job-Erfolg – Menschen mit Behinderung am Arbeitsplatz” (job-succes - handicaped humans at their workplace) as Director of the Zoological State Collection by the Bavarian Government.

18 Dec. 2008. Awards and medal „Österreichisches Ehrenkreuz für Wissenschaft und Kunst“ (Austrian honory cross for science and art) by the President of the Republic of Austria.